National Development Plan Finals
 2nd/3rd May 2009 , Newcastle,UK

Home
Report by Sue Snelgrove
Pictures by Ben and Sam (nice work!)

The National Development Plan (NDP) finals were held in Newcastle on 2nd and 3rd May. This is in the form of 2 competitions -

  • Club Grade competition, which is a Regional competition so our boys competed as part of the East Midlands Team
  • Regional Performance competition, which is for Elite Grade boys and those close to that level

It was a good weekend for the East Midlands, with some excellent team and individual results.

 

Club Grades

Level 1 (U9)
This was a team of only 4 boys (the format is up to 6 in a team with 4 to count, so they were at a bit of a disadvantage against full teams). The team of Ben Allen, George Osborne, Spencer Baker and Edward Cooper from Lincoln could only manage 8th place but they gained valuable experience.

Level 2
This was a team of 3 boys from Northampton (Peter Ward, William Cox, Charlie Barker) and 3 from Notts (Liam Coffey, Flynn Caines and  Kasharn Campbell). The team had an excellent competition and only missed out on the bronze medal by the tiny margin of 0.4 marks! Peter came 3rd overall, with William, Liam and Charlie packing close together at ==14th, 16th and 17th.

Level 3
The Level 3 team performed really well with Jonathan Cook (4th overall), Andrew Plant (6th), Josh Perkin, Andrew Fifer plus Cameron Pallett from Hinckley and George Bartlett from Lincoln winning the silver medal.

Level 4 team of Finlay Clarke (Hinckley - 1st all round), Jairaj Jandu (4th), Tom Orridge (7th), Luke Pearce and Euan Broughton convincingly won the gold medal by nearly 10 marks!

For the boys in Levels 1-4, those who finish in the top 10 plus 2 reserves) have the added bonus of getting invited to a national training camp at Lilleshall - so congratulations to Jonathan, Andrew, Jai and Tom.

Level 5
This team showed the benefits of determination and hard work in that this year they finally won a medal - the bronze . The team of Isaac Glenn (10th), Matthew Bees (Northampton, 11th), Ryan Wanttaja (Hinckley, 12th) and Jack Thoy (Lincoln) thoroughly deserved their medals - their only disappointment was that the national training camp isn't extended to their age group as these were their highest ever results.

These excellent results also meant that the East Midlands came 3rd in the Bob Currier trophy - which is contested between all the regions over the Club Grades.

2009 Mens Club Grades results - Levels 1-6 + Bob Currier (pdf)

 

Regional Performance

Level 1

  • Daniel Bailey - 13th
  • Tommy Bacon - 14th
  • Louis Askew - 16th
  • Nico Gray - 17th

Level 2

  • Joshua Nathan - 6th
  • Daniel Aldred - 12th
  • Lewis Harmon - 15th

2009 Mens Elite Grades Results 1-6+ Blakeborough (pdf)


 

The photos from the Elite Grades & Setwork Challenge at Ipswich and the NDPs at Newcastle are now on Flickr:

NDPs 2009...http://www.flickr.com/photos/13157079@N05/sets/72157618284842632/  (if you click on "sets" you can view all the other sets of our competition photos as well)
[www/photogallery/photo00020651/real.htm]

 

Full size originals available on request