Regional Team Finals
15th/16th May, GMAC, Birmingham

Home
Report by Sue Snelgrove
 
The Regional Team finals were held at GMAC in Birmingham on 15th and 16th May 2010
  • Club grade levels 1 to 4 on Saturday 15th
  • Club grade levels 5 and 6 on Sunday 16th
  • Regional Performance grades on Sunday 16th

East Midlands had a very successful weekend with a number of medals and top 10 places and all the boys enjoying working with their team members from the other clubs in the region.

 

Regional Performance Level 1:
  • Tyla-Jae Curtis - silver
  • Sam Plant 6th
  • Matthew Boardman 8th
    - a great team performance gave this team of 3 the silver medal

 

Regional Performance Level 2:

  • George Osborne 10th
  • Tommy Bacon 16th,
  • Daniel Bailey 17th
  • Louis Askew 21st
    - the team finished 4th, not far off the bronze medal!

 

Club Grades Level 6:

  • Isaac Glenn 5th
     - the team of Isaac plus Matthew Bees and Cain Clarke from Northampton and Jack Thoy from Lincoln won the bronze medal for the second year running.

 

Club Grades Level 5:

  • Tom Orridge 10th
  • Luke Pearce 13th
  • Finlay Clarke from Hinckley 2nd
    - in a competition where there can be 4 in a team with 3 scores to count, this team of only 3 fought well to get the silver medal.

 

Club Grades Level 4:

  • Andrew Plant 5th
    - the team of Andrew, Josh Perkin and Robin Woodward plus George Bartlett (7th) and Thomas Haynes from Lincoln and Cameron Pallett from Hinckley won the bronze medal

 

Club Grades Level 3:

  • Lewis Harmon and Flynn Caines plus Peter Ward (1st overall), Charlie Barker and William Cox from Northampton and John Gilpin from Lincoln came 4th
    - pushing for that bronze medal but not quite making it yet!

 

Club Grades Level 2 and Level 1:

  • The Level 2 team of Ben Rendell, Calum Hutchison, Ben Allan, Nico Gray, Spencer Baker and Ed Cooper from Lincoln;
  • The Level 1 team of Frazer Deabill, Aidan Jolly, Joe Pavey, Alex Brown, Tim Burton and Andrew Stamp from Hinckley
     - all worked well in their teams and should have gained a lot of experience ready for next year!


The East Midlands came 3rd in the Bob Currier Trophy for the number of places in all the club grade competition.

Well done to all the boys - and the coaches and judges - and parents!
 

Photos: Regional Team Finals 2010 on flickr