Men's Artistic Gymnastics
28th European Championships (Junior and Senior)
Lausanne, (Switzerland) 5th - 11th May 2008.

Home
reece_pearson1.jpgFollowing the continued hard work and recent successes Reece Pearson has been included in the Great Britain Junior Team to compete in the forthcoming 2008 European Championships.

15 year old Reece, coached by our Head Coach Barry Winch , is the British U16 champion, plus U16 champion on Parallel Bars and High Bar.
He won bronze on High Bar at the recent British Masters and is the London Open U16 champion (retaining the title he also won in 2007).
He has also competed for GB several times this year - and GB have won most of the tournaments they entered.

 

Unfortunately, only due to an ankle injury our Sam Hunter missed selection for the Great Britain Senior Team.

Our Head coach Barry Winch once again figures in the National Set up, this time as Great Britain Senior Team Manager.

The event is taking place in Lausanne, Switzerland 5th - 11th of May.

 

Good Luck to Reece and all those who represent Great Britain

The Full Great Britain team listing (as 02/05/08)....

Senior Team (2008)

  • Ross Brewer
  • Luke Folwell
  • Ruslan Panteleymonov 
  • Louis Smith
  • Kristian Thomas  

Junior Team (2008)

  • Reece Pearson
  • Daniel Keatings
  • Daniel Purvis
  • Theo Seager
  • Sam Oldham
Championship Updates.....

 
Official link
(latest results and photos) ...
http://www.gymlausanne2008.com/index_en.php
 
Championship Schedule....
  • Tuesday 6th - Podium Training Seniors - GB in 3rd subdivision, so 18.00-20.30
    (podium training means training in the competition hall!)
  • Wed 7th - Podium Training Juniors - GB in 3rd subdivision again so 15.00-17.30
  • Thursday 8th - Senior team qualification competition - GB in last round, 18.00-21.00
  • Friday 9th - Junior team and all round competition - GB in last round, 18.00-21.15
  • Saturday 10th - Senior Team final (top 8 teams)
  • Sunday 11th - Junior apparatus finals 9.30-12.10,
    Senior apparatus finals 14.00-17.50
    (top 8 on each apparatus from Thu. and Fri. comps, though max of 2 from each country).

Team competition format for the Juniors is 5 in the team, 4 compete on each apparatus, best 3 scores count.

For the Seniors in both qualification and finals it is 5 in the team, 3 compete and all 3 scores count.